SECTION .0300 - Nurse Aide I Registry

 

10A NCAC 13O .0301       NURSE AIDE I TRAINING AND COMPETENCY EVALUATION

(a)  To be eligible to be listed on the NC Nurse Aide I Registry by the Health Care Personnel Education and Credentialing Section, a person shall pass a Nurse Aide I training program approved by the Department in accordance with 42 CFR Part 483.151 through Part 483.152 and the State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam.

(b)  This Rule incorporates 42 CFR Part 483 Subpart D by reference, including all subsequent amendments and editions. Copies of the Code of Federal Regulations may be accessed electronically free of charge from www.gpo.gov/fdsys/browse/collectionCfr.action?collectionCode=CFR.

(c)  The State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam shall include each course requirement specified in the Department-approved Nurse Aide I training program as provided for in 42 CFR Part 483.152.

(d)  The State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam shall be administered and evaluated only by the Department or its contracted testing agent as provided for in 42 CFR Part 483.154.

(e)  The Department shall include a record of completion of the State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam in the NC Nurse Aide I Registry within 30 business days of passing the written or oral exam and the skills demonstration as provided for in 42 CFR Part 483.154.

(f)  If the State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam candidate does not pass the written or oral exam and the skills demonstration as provided for in 42 CFR Part 483.154, the candidate shall be advised by the Department of the areas that the individual did not pass.

(g)  Every North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam candidate shall have, as provided for in 42 CFR Part 483.154, the opportunity to take the exam three times before being required to retake and pass a Nurse Aide I training program.

(h)  A person who is currently listed on any state's Nurse Aide I Registry shall not be required to take the Department-approved Nurse Aide I training program to be listed or, if his or her 24-month listing period has expired, relisted on the NC Nurse Aide I Registry, unless the person fails to pass the State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam after three attempts.

(i)  U.S. military personnel who have completed medical corpsman training and retired or non-practicing nurses shall not be required to take the Department-approved Nurse Aide I training program to be listed or relisted on the Nurse Aide I Registry, unless the person fails to pass the State of North Carolina's Nurse Aide I competency exam after three attempts.

 

History Note:        Authority G.S. 131E-255; 42 CFR Part 483;

Eff. January 1, 2016.